CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H026522 GC
[…] Being on a different face of the container, this non-origin reference is not within sufficient proximity to the existing country of origin marking on the circumference container to satisfy section 134.46. In order to comply with the marking regulations, the country of origin, or text directing the consumer to the proper location on the container, must be marked in close proximity and in a comparable size to the reference to “North Atlantic” on the top label. We further note that marking the product only as “Processed in China” or “Packed in China” would not satisfy the requirement of 19 C.F.R. §134.46 that “… the name of the country of origin [be] preceded by ‘Made in’, ‘Product of’, or other words of similar meaning.”

HOLDING:

Pursuant to the Gibson-Thomsen substantial transformation test, the subject lobster meat is a product of China as a result of the shelling, pasteurization and packing process undertaken in that country. Consequently, the merchandise must be marked as a product of China.