CON-3-01 CON-3-05
[…] Rather, the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”), the administrating authority of the antidumping laws, determines what merchandise is subject to an antidumping duty order, regardless of the tariff classification for that merchandise.
Goods classified under 9801.00.20, HTSUS, are not exempt automatically from antidumping duties. Antidumping duties differ from other duties assessed on merchandise. First, they are specifically exempted from customs drawback laws. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677h (“For purposes of any law relating to the drawback of customs duties, countervailing duties and antidumping duties imposed by this subtitle shall not be treated as being regular customs duties.”). Second, it is Commerce, not CBP, that “conducts the antidumping duty investigation, calculates the antidumping margin, and issues the antidumping duty order” and “Commerce is the ‘master of the antidumping law.’” See Mitsubishi Elecs. Am., Inc. v. United States, 44 F.3d 973, 976 (Fed.