VAL-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H033857 CMR
[…] United States, 24 C.I.T. 1191 (2000), for support that the combination of the chain with the pendant qualifies as a “product of” India eligible for GSP, as the chain does not need to undergo a double substantial transformation. In addition, while 19 CFR § 10.176(a)(2)(i) provides examples of simple combining or packaging operations and examples of mere dilution, i.e., examples of operations that will not cause an article to be considered grown, produced, or manufactured in a beneficiary country, counsel argues that the port’s denial of GSP is contrary to 19 CFR § 10.176(a)(2)(ii)(D) which provides, in relevant part:

(2) Combining, packaging, and diluting operations. No article which has undergone only a simple combining or packaging operation or a mere dilution in a beneficiary developing country within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section will be entitled to duty-free treatment even though the processing operation causes the article to meet the value requirement set forth in that paragraph. For purposes of this section: * * * (ii) Simple combining or packaging operations and mere dilution will not be taken to include processes such as the following: * * * (D) A simple combining or packaging operation or mere dilution coupled with any other type of processing such as testing or fabrication (for example, a simple assembly of a small number of components, one of which was fabricated in the beneficiary developing country where the assembly took place) . . . .

However, the port correctly points out that § 10.176(a)(2)(iii) acts to limit the effect of § 10.176(a)(2)(ii) by providing the following:

The fact that an article has undergone more than a simple combining or packaging operation or mere dilution is not necessarily dispositive of the question of whether that processing constitutes a substantial transformation for purposes of determining the country of origin of the article.

The pendant necklaces at issue would appear to fall within the language of § 10.176(a)(2)(ii)(D) so that the combining of a neck chain with a pendant produced in India would not be considered a simple combining or packaging operation. However, § 10.176(a)(2)(iii) serves as a reminder that we must still determine whether the processing in India, i.e., the production of the pendants and the subsequent combining of the pendants with the neck chains, results in a substantial transformation causing the pendant necklaces to be