VES-3-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H038355 GG
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

Generally, the coastwise laws prohibit the transportation of passengers or merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States. Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise qualified.”

The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, the Jones Act, is found in 46 U.S.C. § 55102 (recodified by Pub. L. 109-304, enacted on October 6, 2006) and provides in pertinent part that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of Title 46 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.” See also U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations, 19 CFR §§ 4.80, 4.80b.