OT-RR:CTF:VS H041936 RSD
[…] Based on our review of the information presented, we conclude that the protestant has submitted sufficient documentation to show that the 35 percent value-content requirement for the GSP has been satisfied.

The final issue in this case that must be resolved in determining whether the imported merchandise was eligible for the GSP tariff preference is whether the Protestant has submitted sufficient documentation to support that the power mirror actuators were imported directly into the U.S. as required by the GSP. The "imported directly" requirement is defined in Section 10.175, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 10.175) defines the term "imported directly” for purposes of the GSP. Paragraph (a) of these regulation, which sets forth the most restrictive definition of the term, provides that "imported directly" means "direct shipment from the beneficiary country to the U.S. without passing through the territory of any other country."