OT:RR:CTF:VS H041937 YAG
[…] (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in §102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the imported automotive speakers are neither wholly obtained or produced or produced exclusively from “domestic” (Mexican, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) did not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 CFR §102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable rule for subheading 8518.29, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires “a change to subheading 8518.10 through 8518.50 from any other heading.”