OT:RR:CTF:VS H042055 RSD
[…] See 19 C.F.R. 152.103(a)(1). The term "payable" means that the price has been agreed upon, but the actual payment may not have been made at the time of importation. A discounted price must be agreed to and affected prior to importation for it to constitute the price actually paid or payable. See, Allied International v. United States, 16 Ct. Int'l Trade 545, 795 F.Supp. 449 (1992). The following example illustrating a cash discount is contained in Example 5 in 19 C.F.R. 152.103(a)(1): "A seller offers merchandise at $100, less a 2% discount for cash. A buyer remits $98 cash, taking advantage of the cash discount. The transaction value is $98, the price actually paid or payable."

Section 402(b)(4)(B) of the TAA addresses rebates or decreases in the price actually paid or payable.