DRA-4-OT:RR:CTF:ER H046995 BAS
[…] The product would then be moved to Vigo’s warehouse for further packaging.

ISSUE: Whether the proposed operation is a permissible manipulation under title 19 U.S.C. § 1562?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Whether Vigo may add salt to its drinking wine in a bonded warehouse rests upon whether the mixing or blending is a permissible manipulation under title 19 U.S.C. § 1562. If the process of adding, mixing or blending (“blending”) constitutes a manufacture, it is not permitted in a bonded warehouse under 19 U.S.C. §1562.

19 U.S.C. §1562 provides that imported “merchandise may [with Customs permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses established for that purpose . . ..” Manufacture requires that a substantial transformation has taken place. “Substantial transformation is a concept of major importance in administering the customs and trade laws.” Tropicana Products, Inc. v. U.S., 789 F. Supp. 1154, 1157, no.4 (CIT 1992).