LIQ-9-01
[…] U.S. Note 1(a), Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS.
Because MTU did not enter the bearings as TIB entries, MTU seeks to substitute the ADD consumption entries filed at the time of entry with TIB entries. MTU argues that such substitution is allowed under 19 C.F.R. § 10.31(g), which authorizes the substitution of a consumption entry with a TIB entry after the release of merchandise. That regulation provides as follows:
Claim for free entry under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS may be made for articles of any character described therein which have been previously entered under any other provision of law and the entry amended accordingly upon compliance with the requirements of this section, . . . , or even though released from Customs custody if it is established that the original entry was made on the basis of a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence within the meaning of section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and was brought to the attention of the Customs Service within the time limits of that section. If an entry is so amended, the period of time during which the merchandise may remain in the Customs territory of the United States under bond shall be computed from the date of importation.
19 C.F.R. § 10.31(g) (2009) (emphasis added).