LIQ-9-01
[…] In addition, MTU argues that, as amended, a TIB entry substitution is allowed regardless of whether the filing of the consumption entry was the result of inadvertence.
We disagree that, as amended by the 2004 Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) authorizes CBP to reliquidate under 19 C.F.R. § 10.31(g) to substitute a consumption entry with a TIB entry regardless of whether there was a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence that caused the importer to enter the merchandise under a consumption entry. As amended, the protest statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), provides as follows:
(a) Finality of decisions; return of papers
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, . . . , any clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in an electronic transmission, adverse to the importer, in any entry, liquidation, or reliquidation, and, decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2004) (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of the amendment contained in section 2103 of the 2004 Act, clerical errors and mistakes of fact may be the subject of a protest. Congress retained, however, the requirement that in order to be eligible for relief there must in fact be a “clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence.” Moreover, even as revised in 2010, 19 C.F.R. § 10.31(g) continues to require that there be a “clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence” in order for CBP to allow an importer to substitute a consumption entry with a TIB entry. See 19 C.F.R. § 10.31(g) (2010).