• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] If the addition of less than 1% of conventional diesel to pure biodiesel is not a manufacture, would the entries of biodiesel for purpose of collecting a blender’s credit be eligible for direct identification unused merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1)?

Did CBP properly deny drawback on Enagra’s shipments of biodiesel?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The statute that provides for substitution, unused merchandise drawback, 19 U.S.C § 1313(j)(2) does not specifically define what constitutes “commercially interchangeable” products. The CBP Regulations concerning substitution drawback, 19 C.F.R. 191.32 provides:

In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

Case law offers additional insight into the meaning of commercial interchangeability. In Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291 (Fed.