• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Direct Identification Unused Merchandise Drawback

19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1) provides for direct identification drawback. That provision provides for drawback when merchandise is exported in an unused condition. Although the term “use” is not defined in either the statute or implementing regulation, Customs Service Decision 81-222 found that an article is “used” when it is employed for the purpose for which it was manufactured or intended. Biodiesel is manufactured to power diesel engines, so this would suggest that it has not been used. Additionally, 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(3) states:

The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to…blending…), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on…(B) the commercially interchangeable merchandise in cases to which paragraph(2) applies, shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C). (emphasis added)

Accordingly, we find that blending a small amount of petroleum diesel with pure biodiesel, which does not amount to a manufacture or production, does not render it ineligible for Direct Identification Unused Merchandise Drawback.

HOLDING: