BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H055197 LLB
[…] Historically, CBP has held in its published decisions that in order to qualify as an IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1), an article must be substantial, suitable for and capable of repeated use, and used in significant numbers in international traffic. See HQ H016491 (Oct. 1, 2007); HQ 114150 (Dec. 12, 1997); HQ 107545 (May 7, 1985); Treas. Dec. 71-159, Cust. B. & Dec. 296 (June 18, 1971); 99 Treas. Dec. 533, No. 56247 (Aug. 26, 1964).

Further, IITs as used in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a, "includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a "container" as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers. See 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3). The Customs Convention on Containers defines the term "container" as an:

. . . article of transport equipment (lift-van, movable tank or other similar structure) :