VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H062635 FP
[…] You set forth a plausible explanation as to why the importer may purchase the generic products at prices that are substantially lower than those charged for the branded products. Specifically, you note that the heavy advertising and marketing expenses associated with the sale of branded products are absent from the sale of generic products. You also indicate that generic products are sold at lower profit margins due to competitive market conditions.

Section 152.103(l), Customs Regulations, provides that:

[t]he port director shall not disregard a transaction value solely because the buyer and seller are related. There will be related person transactions in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures contained in § 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary.

In this case, you indicate that Customs has been satisfied that the relationship between the seller and the importer did not influence the price actually paid or payable of the branded products, and that the Regulatory Audit Division considered the relationship of the parties. Therefore, we find that absent evidence to the contrary it may be appropriate to appraise the generic products under transaction value and for Customs to continue to recognize that the relationship between the buyer and the seller also does not influence the price of the generic products. See also Headquarters Ruling Letter 548065, dated September 6, 2002.

Please note, however, that you did not provide information concerning the circumstances of the sale or any test values. Therefore, if the appraising officer has doubts about the acceptability of the price and is unable to accept the price without further inquiry, you will be required to supply such further detailed information as may be necessary to validate the transaction value using the procedures in 19 CFR §152.103(j)(2).

HOLDING:

With the limitations set forth in the foregoing, the lower price for the generic drugs, as paid by the buyer to the seller, constitutes a valid transaction value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b).