BRO-3-05 OT:RR:CTF:ER H068278 RFA
[…] The exporter will provide the bureau and the contractor with the seller’s databases. The contractor will then scan certain documents including commercial invoices related to the transaction for the preparation of documents or forms including the electronic transmission in the ABI format. The bureau will maintain the web-based database that would complete the missing fields that may be lost during the scanning/OCR process.

ISSUE:

Whether the bureau is conducting “customs business” as defined in 19 U.S.C. §1641 in each of the 3 scenarios outlined above?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 641(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1641(b)(1)) provides that “[n]o person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license ...”. The term “customs business” is defined in 19 U.S.C. §1641(a)(2) as: