CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H074375 CKG
[…] Protestant has provided no evidence that the term “cement” encompasses dye or ink fixing.
There is also no evidence that polyurethane resins in general are principally used as adhesives. Other common uses of polyurethane resins include foam insulation and upholstery, as well as abrasion-resistant coatings.
Established and Uniform Practice
Protestant further argues that there was an established and uniform practice of classifying its goods under subheading 3909.50.20, HTSUS, and that CBP has failed to comply with the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1315(d) which concerns the effective date of administrative rulings resulting in higher rates. Section 1315(d) provides as follows: No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or
charge than the Secretary of Treasury shall find to have been applicable to
imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be
effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from
warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of
publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling.
Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) sets forth the evidentiary standards for a finding of established and Uniform Practice. 19 CFR 177.12 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: