VES- 3-RR:BSTC:CCI H077022 GOB
[…] Title 19, United States Code, § 1401(c) (19 U.S.C. § 1401(c)) defines “merchandise,” in pertinent part, as follows: “goods, wares, and chattels of every description...” Title 46, United States Code, § 55102 provides that “the term ‘merchandise’ includes valueless material.” The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and provides that:

(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise traffic; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) provides as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.