• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] L. No. 106-387, §§ 1001-03, 114 Stat. 1549, 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (2000) (repealed 2006) (“CDSOA Repeal”). Under the CDSOA, CBP reviews the producers’ certifications to determine whether they are eligible

to receive payments and, if so, the amount of their qualifying expenditures for reimbursement. Upon certification, CBP distributes antidumping and countervailing duties collected from foreign producers to certain members of the domestic industry as reimbursement for specified qualifying expenditures.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(2004), antidumping and countervailing duties collected under the CDSOA are, “distributed on an annual basis under this section to the affected domestic producers for qualifying expenditures.” The statue defines qualified claimants as follows:

(b) Definitions. As used in this section: (1) Affected domestic producer.