LIQ-15 OT:RR:CTF:ER H086062 RFA
[…] The fuel is being transported by the barge for commercial purposes and is not necessary to the operation of the vessel. See 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(3)(B)(i). Therefore, that exemption does not apply.

The only limitation to the application of the HMF that is relevant to the shipment of bunker fuel from the Port of Los Angeles to the Port of San Diego is that the statute prevents the double taxation at time of loading and unloading where domestic ports are at both ends of the shipping transaction provided that it is the "same vessel" with the "same cargo". See 26 U.S.C. § 4462(g)(1). This limitation is further supported by section 24.24(d)(2) of the CBP Regulations [19 C.F.R. § 24.24(d)(2)] which states that: "[i]f a fee is assessed when cargo is loaded on a vessel, the unloading of the same cargo from that vessel is not subject to the fee. If a fee is assessed when cargo is unloaded from a vessel, the reloading of the same cargo on that vessel is not subject to the fee." Therefore, to the extent that HMF was already paid on the bunker fuel when it is loaded onto the barge at the Port of Los Angeles, it would not need to be paid again simply because it was unloaded at the Port of San Diego.