LIQ-15 OT:RR:CTF:ER H086062 RFA
[…] The CBP Regulations promulgated under the authority of the statute, 19 C.F.R. § 24.24, list the ports subject to the HMF. Jankovich Company states that it is operating within the port limits of Los Angeles (which includes Long Beach and the Jankovich San Pedro facility), and San Diego. All of the fueling of ships occurs within the port limits of San Diego. According to 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a), "[c]ommercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable." Section 24.24(c)(1) of CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 24.24(c)(1)) states that bunker fuel, ship's stores, sea stores and vessel equipment are not subject to HMF.