LIQ-15 OT:RR:CTF:ER H086062 RFA
[…] Whether the delivery of fuel via a barge or similar tank vessel to ships docked at harbor anchorages all within the same port limits is subject to the HMF under 19 C.F.R. §24.24?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The statutory authority for the HMF is found under 26 U.S.C. §§ 4461 and 4462, which states that a fee is imposed on any use of a port, defined as any channel or harbor or any component thereof in the United States, which is not an inland waterway, is open to public navigation, and at which Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance, or operation. See 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(2). This fee is imposed at the time of unloading of commercial cargo. See 26 U.S.C. § 4461(c)(2). However, the statute provides in relevant part that the term "commercial cargo" does not include "bunker fuel, ship's stores, sea stores, or the legitimate equipment necessary to the operation of a vessel". See 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(3)(B)(i).