OT:RR:CTF:VS H086568 BGK
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b). Section 134.1(j) provides that the “NAFTA Marking Rules” are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as “an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.” As provided in section 134.45(a)(2), “[a] good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish.”

The NAFTA Marking Rules are set forth in 19 C.F.R. Part 102. Section 102.11(a) contains the “General rules” for determining country of origin: