OT:RR:CTF:VS H086568 BGK
[…] The tariff shift rule for subheading 9507.90.20, HTSUS, the classification of the fishing line upon importation into the U.S., is listed in section 102.20 as “A change to subheading 9507.90 from any other subheading, except heading 5004 through 5006, 5404, 5406, or 5603, or from subheading 5402.11 through 5402.49.” 19 C.F.R. § 102.20 (emphasis added). The fishing line is imported into Mexico under heading 5404, HTSUS, and therefore does not satisfy the requisite tariff shift rule.

Accordingly, 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(b) of the hierarchical rules must be applied, which provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or (2) If the material that imparts the essential character of the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the appendix to part 181 of [the Customs Regulations].

Here, we find that the monofilament fishing line imparts the essential character of the packaged retail fishing line. The country of origin of the monofilament fishing line is Germany.

However, section 102.19(a) contains a “NAFTA preference override”.