OT:RR:CTF:VS H090975 BGK
[…] However, section 102.17, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.17), states that a foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification by reason of simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing. In the present case, the facts presented indicate that the Mexican operations on the heater/diffuser consist only of retail packaging.

In such circumstances, the next step in the hierarchy is section 102.11(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.11(b)). That section states:

(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good....

19 C.F.R. § 102.11(b).