OT:RR:CTF:VS H096897 BGK
[…] § 10.1(a) requires that, unless otherwise provided for, a declaration by the foreign shipper and a declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having knowledge of the facts must be filed in connection with the entry of articles in a shipment valued over $2,000 and claimed to be duty-free under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. Relevant to this situation, “[a] certificate from the master of a vessel stating that products of the United States are returned without having been unladen from the exporting vessel may be accepted in lieu of the declaration of the foreign shipper. . ..” 19 C.F.R. § 10.1(c). See also HRL 557668, dated March 3, 1994.
19 C.F.R. § 10.1(b) states:
In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.
Also relevant is 19 C.F.R. § 10.1(d), which provides that “[i]f the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, [ . . . the port director] may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in [19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a)].”
We find that the goods of U.S. origin will be eligible for subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, preferential tariff treatment, provided the proper documentation is submitted.