OT:RR:CTF:VS H114975 EE
[…] For purposes of calculating the regional value content of a light-duty automotive good under the net cost method, the value of non-originating materials used by the producer in the production of the good shall be the sum of the values of the non-originating materials that are traced materials and are incorporated into the good.

Section 8 defines “traced material” as a “material, produced outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, that is imported from outside the territories of the NAFTA countries and is, when imported, of a tariff provision listed in Schedule IV.”

Section 2(1) defines “light-duty automotive good” as “a light-duty vehicle or a good of a tariff provision listed in Schedule IV that is subject to a regional value-content requirement and is for use as original equipment in the production of a light-duty vehicle.” “Light-duty vehicle” is defined in Section 2(1) as “a motor vehicle provided for in any of tariff items 8702.10.60 and 8702.90.60 (vehicles for the transport of 15 or fewer persons) and subheadings 8703.21 through 8703.90, 8704.21 and 8704.31.”

The needle and cylindrical roller bearings are classified under subheadings 8482.40.00 and 8482.50.00, HTSUS, which are among the tariff provisions listed in Schedule IV. You also state that they will be used as original equipment in the production of light-duty vehicles.