CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H116829 HkP
[…] When amount C is added to amount D, the total is the average current purchase price. These computations are reviewed and adjusted with each ensuing repair. You have asked whether this methodology used by your client to invoice and value repaired aircraft parts is acceptable under the “fallback” valuation method set out in 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f).
ISSUE:
Whether the proposed methodology may be used to appraise the imported repaired parts.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus five statutorily enumerated additions. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).