CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H120923 RSD
[…] Therefore, we find that the STABAMID was a product of Brazil.
The record indicates that there is no controversy as to whether the subject STABAMID was imported directly into the United States from Brazil.
The next consideration in our analysis for eligibility for duty-free treatment under the GSP statute, is to determine whether the merchandise has satisfied the 35 percent value-content requirement. For purposes of satisfying the 35 percent value-content requirement, 19 C.F.R. § 10.176(a) states, in pertinent part, that:
Duty-free entry under the GSP may be accorded to an article only if the sum of the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country, plus the direct costs of processing
operations performed in the beneficiary developing country or member countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered.
In determining the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary developing country, the following can be considered: (i) the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials; (ii) when not included in the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in
transporting the materials to the manufacturer’s plant; (iii) the actual cost of waste or spoilage (material list), less the value of recoverable scrap; and (iv) taxes and/or duties imposed on the materials by the beneficiary developing country, or an association of countries treated as one country, provided they are not remitted upon exportation. 19 C.F.R. § 10.177(c).