DRA-4-OT:RR:CTF:ER H141855 TT
[…] The product would then be moved to Vigo’s warehouse for further packaging.
ISSUE:
Whether the proposed operation of adding and mixing salt to wine to create cooking wine is permissible manipulation for purposes of CBP bonded warehouses under title 19 U.S.C. § 1562.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Whether Vigo may add and mix salt to its drinking wine in a CBP bonded warehouse is contingent upon whether the adding and mixing of salt to wine is a permissible manipulation under title 19 U.S.C. § 1562. If the process of adding and mixing constitutes a manufacture, it is not permitted in a CBP bonded warehouse under 19 U.S.C. §1562.
19 U.S.C. §1562 provides that imported “merchandise may [with Customs permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses established for that purpose. . . . ” “Manufacture” for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1562 does not require a substantial transformation, instead “a low threshold of ‘transformation’” satisfies the meaning of ‘manufactured’ for bonded warehouses purposes. Tropicana Products, Inc. v. U.S., 16 C.I.T. 155, 160 (1992).