• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] We note that there are also invoices, packing lists and a country of origin statement that reference garments made in Pakistan. This decision only concerns the goods which the protestant states were made in Bangladesh.

ISSUE:

Whether the imported goods described above are eligible for an exemption from the MPF regardless of whether such goods are eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the GSP.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The exemptions to the MPF, or user fee, which are set forth in 19 CFR 24.23(c)(iv) include “…products of least-developed beneficiary developing countries (General Note 4(b)(i), HTSUS)….” Bangladesh is listed in GN 4(b)(i) as a least-developed beneficiary developing country (LDDC). We note that Pakistan is not listed as a LDDC.