LIQ:15:OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H161155 WRB
[…] You further argue that JHR’s proposed operations should be exempted from payment of the HMT because they do not entail unloading of a vessel. The HMT is imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4461. Title 26 U.S.C. § 4461(c)(1) states that “[t]he tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by (A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer, ... (C) in any other case, the shipper.” Title 26 U.S.C. § 4461(c)(2) states that “[e]xcept as provided by regulations, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be imposed--(A) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, at the time of loading, and (B) in any other case, at the time of unloading.”
Jersey Harborside Railroad asserts that its proposed operations should be exempt from the HMT because they do not constitute unloading cargo from a vessel. You state that, to be liable for the HMT, cargo must be “unloaded’ from a ‘vessel.”