LIQ:15:OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H161155 WRB
[…] Therefore, any movement between points located within the New York Harbor port and New Haven, Connecticut, or New Bedford, Massachusetts, as those ports are defined under 19 CFR 24.24(b)(1), is not intraport and consequently subject to the HMT.
MARINE FUEL TAX EXCLUSION:
You also assert that the marine fuel tax exclusion of 26 U.S.C. 4462(c) should exempt JHR from paying the HMT on its proposed movements between Greenville Yard, Jersey City, New Jersey, to New Haven, Connecticut; and, Greenville Yard, Jersey City, New Jersey, to New Bedford, Massachusetts. Title 26 U.S.C. § 4462(c) provides, in pertinent part, “[n]o tax shall be imposed under this subchapter [26 U.S.C. §§ 4461 et seq.] with respect to the loading or unloading of any cargo on or from a vessel if any fuel of such vessel has been (or will be) subject to the tax imposed by section 4042 [26 U.S.C. § 4042] (relating to tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways).” 26 USCS § 4462(c).
Title 26 U.S.C. § 4462 is implemented by 19 CFR 24.24(c)(5), which exempts commercial vessels from payment of the HMT, if any fuel used to move cargo is subject to the Inland Waterway Fuel Tax (See section 4042, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended by Pub.