LIQ:15:OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H161155 WRB
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 4462 is implemented by 19 CFR 24.24(c)(5), which exempts commercial vessels from payment of the HMT, if any fuel used to move cargo is subject to the Inland Waterway Fuel Tax (See section 4042, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended by Pub. L. 95-502 and Pub. L. 99-662, codified at 26 U.S.C. § 4042)(hereafter referred to as “IWFT”). Title 26 U.S.C. § 4042(d), in pertinent part, defines commercial waterway transportation as, “…any use of a vessel on any inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States-- (A) in the business of transporting property for compensation or hire, or (B) in transporting property in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the
vessel (other than fish or other aquatic animal life caught on the voyage).”
26 USCS § 4042(d)(1).
Also, the term inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States is defined as, “…any inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States which is described in section 206 of the Inland Waterways Revenue Act of 1978 (33 U.S.C. § 1804). 26 U.S.C. § 4042(d)(2).