OT:RR:CTF:VS H176647 CMR
[…] The Customs and Border Protection Regulations implementing the Haitian Hemispheric Opportunity through Partnership Encouragement Act of 2006 (Haiti HOPE I), as amended by the Haitian Hemispheric Opportunity through Partnership Encouragement Act of 2008 (Haiti Hope II) are set forth in Volume 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at Part 10, Subpart O, §§ 10.841 through 10.850.
Section 10.842(a) (19 CFR § 10.842(a)) defines “apparel articles” as “goods classifiable in Chapters 61 and 62 and headings 6501, 6502, 6503, and 6504 and subheadings 6406.99.15 and 6506.90 of the HTSUS.” Woven cotton gloves classifiable in heading 6216, HTSUS, and knit cotton gloves classifiable in heading 6116, HTSUS, clearly fall within the definition of “apparel articles” and thus are eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the Haiti Hope Acts and the provisions