CLA–2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H185715 AMM
[…] According to Section 5713(a), Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. §5713(a)), “[a] person shall not engage in business as a manufacturer or importer of tobacco products or as an export warehouse proprietor without a permit to engage in such business.” These permits are issued by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). As such, a determination of whether a permit is required to import the “puffed stem tobacco” at issue is outside the scope of CBP authority. For more information, please contact the TTB at , or directly at: