OT:RR:CTF:TCM H190655 CKG
[…] As the instant kits are neither wholly obtained or produced in a NAFTA territory nor produced exclusively from domestic materials, the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a)(1) or 102.11(a)(2). Analysis must continue to 19 C.F.R. 102.11(a)(3) to determine the country of origin of the Medline kits under the NAFTA Marking Rules.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in §102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section.” Section 102.1(e), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.1(e)) defines “Foreign material” as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” 19 C.F.R. 102.17 provides, in relevant part: