OT:RR:CTF:TCM H190655 CKG
[…] The marking exceptions of Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), specifically 134.32 (c) and (o) (which exempt articles that cannot be marked either prior to or after importation because the expense would be economically prohibitive), allow only individual articles to be exempted from marking. Even if these exceptions applied, the containers of the imported products must still be marked with an accurate list of the countries of origin of all the components, regardless of expense. See 19 CFR 134.22(a), contents excepted from marking (“When an article is excepted from the marking requirements by subpart D of this part, the outermost container or holder in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article whether or not the article is marked to indicate its country of origin.”)

We further note that whether an article may be marked with the phrase "Made in the USA" or similar words denoting U.S. origin is an issue under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).