OT:RR:CTF:TCM H190655 CKG
[…] Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in §102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section.” Section 102.1(e), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.1(e)) defines “Foreign material” as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” 19 C.F.R. 102.17 provides, in relevant part:

A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in [section] 102.20 or [section] 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:

(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;

The foreign components of the instant kits are packaged in Mexico, . ).