OT:RR:CTF:VS H213715 BGK
[…] However, 19 C.F.R. § 102.19(a) contains a “NAFTA preference override”:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin . . . has been completed and signed for the good.

19 C.F.R. § 102.19(a) (emphasis added). Section 181.1(q), Customs Regulations, provides that “[o]riginating . . . means a good or material qualifies as originating in the United States, Canada, and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and the appendix to this part.” As determined above, the Valcyte tablets are originating goods under section 181.1(q).