CLA-2: OT:RR:CTF:TCM H219217 RSD
[…] We also recognize that at the time of importation into the United States, the importer was only able to provide an estimate of the appraised value of the carbon fines because their value was dependent upon the amount of gold contained in a shipment, which would not be precisely known until after the processing to remove the gold was completed in the United States. However, under 19 C.F.R. § 10.176(c), “merchandise which is wholly the growth, product or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country … and manufactured products consisting of materials produced only in such country … shall normally be presumed to meet the requirements set forth in this section”, which includes the 35 percent value content requirement of the GSP. The record indicates that all the materials used to produce the carbon fines are mined or otherwise wholly produced in Suriname, and that all the processing operations involved in producing the carbon fines were performed in