OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] However, even if restaurant wine lists could establish an industry standard, FWE relies only upon anecdotal evidence and not an industry-wide analysis.
FWE further argues that it is inappropriate for CBP to rely on regulations promulgated by Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (“TTB”), U.S. Department of Treasury, to determine whether a wine product is within the scope of section 15421. In HQ H036362, we relied, in part, on regulations promulgated by, and codified at 27 C.F.R. § 4.21. The TTB regulations, codified at 27 C.F.R. Subpart C, establish standards for identifying various alcoholic beverages for labeling and advertising purposes. Specifically, the TTB regulations define the term “table wine” as a “grape wine having an alcoholic content not in excess of 14 percent by volume.” 27 C.F.R. §4.21(a)(2). FWE cites five court cases of the customs and international trade courts to support its position that the regulations and standards of other government agencies are not controlling with respect to determinations concerning tariff usage and meaning. See Bestfoods v.