VAL 2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H224595 RSD
[…] Therefore, under 19 C.F.R. 102.11(b), the country of origin of the PVC powder would be the country of origin of the [xxxxxxxxxxxxxx] which in this case is the United States.
Because the country of origin of the PVC Powder for marking purposes is the United States, the NAFTA preference override set forth in 19 C.F.R. 102.19(b) is applicable.Section 102.19(b) provides as follows:
If under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of section 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to the United
States after having been advanced in value or improved in
condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.
Accordingly, in this case, while the country of origin of the PVC powder for marking purposes under the NAFTA marking rules is the United States, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 102.19(b), the country of origin for Customs duty purposes would be Mexico, the last NAFTA country in which the PVC Powder was advanced in value and improved in condition.
HOLDING: