VAL 2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H224595 RSD
[…] (b)(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11 the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign
materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.
In this instance, there are two materials used in making the PVC powder which do not undergo the required change in tariff classification under the specific rule in §102.20 applicable to the good. The two materials are the [xxxxxxxxxxxxxx] and the [xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx].
Section 102.18(b)(2) further states:
For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under Sec. 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:
The nature of each material, such as its
bulk, quantity, weight or value; and
(ii) The role of each material in relation to the
use of the good.
Applying these criteria to the two applicable materials, we note that the significance, weight and value of the [xxxxxxxxxxxx] used in producing the PVC Powder is substantially greater than the significance, weight, and the value of the [xxxxxxxxxxx] We thus find that the [xxxxxxxxxxxxx] imparts the essential character to the finished PVC powder. Therefore, under 19 C.F.R. 102.11(b), the country of origin of the PVC powder would be the country of origin of the [xxxxxxxxxxxxxx] which in this case is the United States.