VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H224598 HkP
[…] Accordingly, we find that the price at which the manufacturer sold to its related reseller, Oxon, was consistent with the price at which the manufacturer sold to unrelated buyers, and that their relationship did not influence the price of Product 2.
ii. All Costs Plus a Profit – Product 1
Counsel argues that the price charged by the Chinese manufacturer, Sulichem, to the foreign seller, Oxon, was adequate to ensure recovery of all Sulichem’s costs plus a profit and so satisfies the circumstances of the sale test.
The all costs plus a profit test is detailed in 19 CFR § 152.103(l)(1)(iii), which states:
If it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.
In HQ H106603, dated July 25, 2011, CBP explained:
A very important consideration in the all costs plus a profit example is the “firm’s” overall profit. In applying the all costs plus a profit test, CBP normally considers the “firm’s” overall profit to be the profit of the parent company.