DRA 4 OT:RR:CTF:ER HQ H231035 JLG
[…] Prior to the exportation or destruction, the merchandise must not have been used in the United States and must have been in the possession of the drawback claimant. Additionally, the party claiming drawback must be either, the importer of the imported merchandise or must have received from the party that imported and paid owed duties on the imported merchandise, a certificate of delivery transferring to that party, the imported merchandise, commercially interchangeable merchandise, or any combination thereof.

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 191.32(c), concerning substitution drawback, provides as follows:

In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

The best evidence of whether the above quoted criteria are used in a particular transaction is the claimant’s transaction documents. See, e.g., HQ H048135 (March 25, 2009).