VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H233789 RSD
[…] This could be the invoice, the contract between the parties, or even the recordkeeping of either of the parties to the contract. Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt 2, reprinted in, Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 67. Section 152.107(a) of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 152.107(a)) provides: Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used.

Eagle’s attorney has alternatively proposed to value the imported merchandise under the fallback method of 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f) by using a method derived from deductive value.