BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H235018 DAC
[…] Thus, for example, a statement in a commercial transaction that says title will transfer upon delivery to the customer or at some other point after the export does not alter the definition of a used vehicle to make it “new” at the time that it was exported. (emphasis added.)

According to the facts and cirumstances presented above, the subject motor vehicles have been purchased by Mobizz from an American dealer franchise located in the United States. In your submission you explicitly state that Mobizz is not a licensed dealer. We note that 19 U.S.C. § 1627a states, “the term ‘ultimate purchaser’ means the first person, other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer…” (emphasis added.) We further note that 19 CFR § 192.1 states, “’Ultimate purchaser’ means the first person, other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer…” (emphasis added.)