BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H235018 DAC
[…] (emphasis added.) There is no claim or evidence that Mobizz is operating under a such a franchise, and moreover, in your October 29, 2012, submission you explicitly state that, “Mobizz is not a licensed dealer.” (emphasis retained.)

In your submission you claim that there is a separation between State and Federal regulatory requirements. However, we note that in order to enhance enforcement effectiveness, the statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1627a(d), explicitly states that, “Customs officers may cooperate and exchange information concerning motor vehicles, … either before exportation or after exportation or importation, with such Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement or governmental authorities…” (emphasis added.)

In your submission you refer to a web page located at: http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/newsroom/publications/trade/export_vehicle.ctt/exportingavehicle.doc In your submission you specifically refer to the first sentence in the following paragraph: