VAL-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H235527 RSD
[…] See 19 C.F.R. §152.103(I).
All costs plus a profit
Counsel contends even though Skellerup and Masport are related parties, the imported merchandise should be appraised using transaction value based on the sales transactions between the related parties, the seller, Skellerup, and the buyer, Masport, because the “all costs plus a profit” methodology shows that the prices that Masport paid for the imported pumps under consideration were not influenced by their relationship. 19 C.F.R. §152.103(l)(1)(iii) states that “if it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.” (Emphasis added). See HQ H037375, dated December 11, 2009; and HQ H032883, dated March 31, 2010. In other words, the “all costs plus a profit” methodology examines whether a related party price compensates the seller for all its costs plus a specified amount of profit.