VAL-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H235553 HkP
[…] In addition, according to counsel, Fernsten USA assumed title and risk of loss immediately following importation and upon delivery of the goods to the UPS warehouse, per Delivered Duty Paid (“DDP”) terms of sale. In support of this point, counsel cites Article 2, section 401 of the New York Code (Uniform Commercial Code) (N.Y. UCC. Law § 2-401), which states in relevant part:

Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods[.]