CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H237563 TNA
[…] (A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; or
(B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content or other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note;
and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note; or
(iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement exclusively from originating materials.
In addition, 19 C.F.R. §10.616 states, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) Verification. A claim for preferential tariff treatment made under § 10.583(b) or § 10.591 of this subpart, including any statements or other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to such verification as the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director is provided with insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, or the exporter or producer fails to consent to a verification visit, the port director may deny the claim for preferential treatment.
As an initial matter in our analysis, the following is noted on page 2 of the General Notes (GN) of the HTSUS (2012) (Rev. 1):