PRO 2-05
[…] FEI submitted a “Request for Duty-Free Entry of Scientific Instruments or Apparatus” on CBP form 6445A, which was received on November 5, 2012.
CBP responded to FEI’s November 5, 2012, request on December 13, 2012, and stated that the instrument was not eligible for duty-free treatment. CBP stated the following in the denial letter:
It is our determination that this instrument is not eligible for duty-free treatment due to late filing. Pursuant to 15 CFR§ 301.8(c), “any document, form, or statement required by regulations in this section to filed in connection with the entry may be filed at any time before liquidation of the entry becomes final.” Your entry liquidated on September 14, 2012.
(Original emphasis included). On March 12, 2013, FEI filed a protest and application for further review.