PRO 2-05
[…] See 19 CFR § 141.68(a)(1).
In this case, the merchandise was released by CBP for entries XXX-XXXX562-5, XXX-XXXXX569-0, and XXX-XXXX823-5 on October 31, 2011, October 31, 2011, and December 27, 2011, respectively. Therefore, those dates are the time of entry. FEI filed the application on November 5, 2012, which is after the time of entry.
Regarding the late filing of applications for duty free entry i.e., applications that are not filed at the time of entry, 15 CFR § 301.8(c) reads as follows:
(c) Late filing. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section any document, form, or statement required by regulations in this section to be filed in connection with the entry may be filed at any time before liquidation of the entry becomes final, provided that failure to file at the time of entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent. Liquidation of any entry becomes conclusive upon all persons if the liquidation is not protested in writing in accordance with 19 CFR part 174, or the necessary document substantiating duty-free entry is not produced in accordance with 19 CFR 10.112. Upon notice of such final and conclusive liquidation, the Department of Commerce will cease the processing of any pending application for duty-free entry of the subject article. In all other respects, the provisions of this section do not apply to Department of Commerce responsibilities and procedures for processing applications pursuant to other sections of these regulations.
Therefore, late filings submitted after the time of entry will be accepted at any time before liquidation of the entry becomes final, provided that the failure to file at the time of entry was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent. Accordingly, we will discuss the finality of liquidation and willful negligence.
Liquidation becomes final unless a timely protest is filed. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a).