OT:RR:CTF:VS H255172 GaK
[…] If satisfactory proof of use of the articles in remanufacture as required is furnished within three years from the date of entry, the entry shall be liquidated without duty on the covered articles; if not, the entry shall be liquidated without any exemption from duty under subheading 9817.00.90, HTSUS.
In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 141.89 of the CBP Regulations provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Invoices for the following classes of merchandise, classifiable under the [HTSUS], shall set forth the additional information specified:
* * *
Iron or steel classifiable in Chapter 72 or headings 7301 to 7307, HTSUS (T.D. 53092, 55977) – Statement of the percentages by weight of carbon and any metallic elements contained in the articles, in the form of a mill analysis or mill test certificate.
Accordingly, articles of metal classifiable in Chapter 72, HTSUS, or in headings 7301 to 7307, HTSUS, are required to provide a statement of the internal chemistry of the metal that is being imported. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 53092, dated August 29, 1952, provides that a statement of the percentages by weight of any metallic element used as an alloy in the specified articles is required to assist collectors of customs in properly classifying the iron and steel articles. A mill certificate (or mill analysis or mill test report) is a certified, quality-control document issued by a steel mill and/or an inspection authority, which specifies a material’s chemical makeup and physical characteristics (i.e., the results of tensile and hardness tests), and verifies that it meets the requirements of any listed standards. As provided above, importers of iron or steel classifiable in chapter 72, HTSUS, or in headings 7301 to 7307, HTSUS, are required to provide a statement of the internal chemistry of the metal that is being imported.