OT:RR:CTF:VS H255172 GaK
[…] HOLDING:
The entry requirements set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 141.89 apply to the “articles of metal” classifiable in chapter 72 or headings 7301 to 7307, HTSUS when entered under subheading 9817.00.90, HTSUS.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy of this ruling, it should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief
Valuation & Special Programs Branch