CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H256415 HkP
[…] HOLDING:
Based on our review of the facts presented, we find that all Honda Fit motor vehicles produced at the new plant in Celaya, Mexico, qualify for the fifty percent (50%) RVC test for NAFTA eligibility for the first five (5) years after the date on which the first prototype of that motor vehicle is produced.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based."
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief
Valuation & Special Programs Branch