OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H257744 KLQ
[…] The subject yacht qualifies for duty deferral treatment under 19 C.F.R. § 4.94a. It is dutiable, exceeds 79 feet, is used primarily for recreation or pleasure and was previously sold by a manufacturer or dealer to a retail consumer. In addition, the subject vessel was imported under the requisite boat show bond for purposes of appearing for sale at a United States boat show.
Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) regulation 19 C.F.R. § 4.94a indicates that certain transactions regarding the exportation of large yachts must occur at the port of entry. Title 19 C.F.R. § 4.94a(a)(4) states in pertinent part, “[a]ll subsequent transactions with Customs involving the vessel in question, including any transaction referred to in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, must be carried out in the same port of entry.” However, neither the regulation nor the regulatory history defines “transaction.”