OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H257744 KLQ
[…] The vessel was not sold and your client now proposes to export the subject vessel at West Palm Beach, Florida on or about December 15, 2014. The vessel will then proceed directly to the Caribbean.
ISSUE
Whether 19 C.F.R. § 4.94a(b) requires a yacht, exported from the United States under its own power pursuant to a boat show bond, to be exported from the same port at which it made entry.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The exportation of large yachts is governed by 19 C.F.R. § 4.94a, which states in pertinent part:
(a) General. An otherwise dutiable vessel used primarily for recreation or pleasure and exceeding 79 feet in length that has been previously sold by a manufacturer or dealer to a retail consumer and that is imported with the intention to offer for sale at a boat show in the United States may qualify at the time of importation for a deferral of entry completion and deposit of duty. The following requirements and conditions will apply in connection with a deferral of entry completion and duty deposit under this section:
(4) All subsequent transactions with Customs involving the vessel in question, including any transaction referred to in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, must be carried out in the same port of entry in which the certification was filed and the bond was posted under this section; and
(b) Exportation within 6-month period. If a vessel for which entry completion and duty payment are deferred under paragraph (a) of this section is not sold but is exported within the 6-month bond period specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the importer of record must inform Customs in writing of that fact within 30 calendar days after the date of exportation […].
(c) Sale within 6-month period. If the sale of a vessel for which entry completion and duty payment are deferred under paragraph (a) of this section is completed within the 6-month bond period specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the importer of record within 15 calendar days after completion of the sale must complete the entry by filing an Entry Summary (Customs Form 7501) and must deposit the appropriate duty […].
(d) Expiration of bond period. If the 6-month bond period specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section expires without either the completed sale or the exportation of a vessel for which entry completion and duty payment are deferred under paragraph (a) of this section, the importer of record within 15 calendar days after expiration of that 6-month period must complete the entry by filing an Entry Summary (Customs Form