OT:RR:CTF:VS H258738 AJR
[…] However, we note that GAAP in the United States tends to differentiate general, administrative, and operating expenses listed on an income statement from the “cost of sales,” which refers to the amount of money a company spends to produce the goods or services it sold during the accounting period. Therefore, SWECO should verify whether these expenses are properly booked as profit and general expenses under GAAP in the United States, and not something else such as cost of sales, before deducting them for purposes of deductive value.

Section 1401a(d)(3)(A)(ii)-(iii): Transportation and Insurance

Section 152.105(d)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 152.105(d)(2)), states that the “actual costs and associated costs of transportation and insurance incurred with respect to international shipments of the merchandise concerned from the country of exportation to the United States,” may be deducted. Section 152.105(d)(3), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 152.105(d)(3)), states that the “usual costs and associated costs of transportation and insurance with respect to shipments of the merchandise concerned from the place of importation to the place of delivery in the United States, if those costs are not included as a general expense under (d)(1) of this section,” may be deducted. HQ H007667 included ocean freight and the insurance paid in connection with such freight, U.S. inland freight, and foreign-inland freight as deductible amounts pursuant to 19 CFR § 152.105(d)(2)-(3).