OT:RR:CTF:VS H258738 AJR
[…] It is unclear whether “installation of internals related to shipping” in the Sample Calculation Expenses is meant to express “associated costs of transportation” within the meaning of 19 CFR § 152.105(d)(2)-(3). There is also no indication whether “insurance for the project” or “warranty insurance” in the Sample Calculation Expenses is meant to express insurance within the meaning of 19 CFR § 152.105(d)(2)-(3). Therefore, we cannot make a determination whether these items would be deductible pursuant to 19 CFR § 152.105(d)(2)-(3).

Section 1401a(d)(3)(A)(iv): Customs Duties and Other Federal Taxes

Section 152.105(d)(4), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 152.105(d)(4)), states that “customs duties and other Federal taxes currently payable on the merchandise concerned by reason of its importation, and any Federal excise tax on, or measured by the value of, the merchandise for which vendors in the United States ordinarily are liable” are deductible amounts under deductive value. HQ H007667 included customs duties, harbor taxes or merchandise processing fees paid by the United States vendor as deductible amounts pursuant to 19 CFR § 152.105(d)(4).