BRO 3-05
[…] Therefore, the employees of the Chicago office are subject to the laws and regulations applicable to Customs brokers transacting customs business. However, as discussed below, the unlicensed Chicago employees may transmit such entry filings, under the appropriate supervision.

II. Whether unlicensed employees, of a licensed Customs broker, may use the ABI system.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 143.1, the only parties who may use ABI for transmitting data relating to entry and entry summary are Customs brokers, importers, and ABI service bureaus. A “Customs broker” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 111.1 as a person who is licensed to transact customs business on behalf of others. Corporations are considered to be persons for customs broker licensing purposes. See 19 C.F.R. §111.1. Under 19 C.F.R § 111.37, “a broker must not allow his license, permit or name to be used by or for any unlicensed person . . . other than his own employees authorized to act for him, in the solicitation, promotion or performance of any customs business or transaction.”  19 C.F.R § 111.37 (emphasis added).

Title 19 of the C.F.R. section 111.2 further explains the requirement to obtain a license.