BRO 3-05
[…] Pursuant to, 19 C.F.R. §111.2(b)(1), a separate permit is required for each district in which a broker conducts customs business. However, an exception applies where a broker holds a national permit. A broker may electronically file entries for merchandise from a remote location, and may electronically transact other customs business even though the entry is filed, or other customs business is transacted, within a district for which the broker does not have a district permit. See 19 C.F.R. § 111.2(b)(2)(i)(C). Under 19 C.F.R. § 111.19(f)(3), an individual broker who will exercise responsible supervision and control over the activities conducted under the national permit, must be designated.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 111.11, “in order for an association or corporation to qualify for a broker’s license, an association or corporation must: (1) Be empowered under its articles of association or articles of incorporation to transact customs business as a broker; and (2) Have at least one officer who is a broker.” Under 19 C.F.R. § 111.28(a), every individual broker, licensed member of a partnership that is a broker, and every licensed officer of an association or corporation that is a broker, must exercise responsible supervision and control over the transaction of the customs business.