BRO 3-05
[…] A “Customs broker” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 111.1 as a person who is licensed to transact customs business on behalf of others. Corporations are considered to be persons for customs broker licensing purposes. See 19 C.F.R. §111.1. Under 19 C.F.R § 111.37, “a broker must not allow his license, permit or name to be used by or for any unlicensed person . . . other than his own employees authorized to act for him, in the solicitation, promotion or performance of any customs business or transaction.”  19 C.F.R § 111.37 (emphasis added).

Title 19 of the C.F.R. section 111.2 further explains the requirement to obtain a license. Under 19 C.F.R. § 111.2(a)(1), “Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a person must obtain the license provided for in this part in order to transact customs business as a broker.” However, pursuant to § 111.2(a)(2)(ii)(A), entitled Transactions for which license is not required, the regulations explain that:

An employee of a broker, acting solely for his employer, is not required to be licensed where:

(1) Authorized to sign documents.