BRO 3-05
[…] HOLDING: Based on the facts presented, SBS’s proposed activities constitute “customs business” as defined in 19 U.S.C. §1641, 19 CFR §111.1, and Delgado, as they are in direct furtherance of customs business and are connected to the entry and admissibility of merchandise into the United States. However, as Superior Brokerage Services, Inc., is a licensed corporation, its employees will be allowed to conduct customs business, and use the ABI system, under the necessary responsible supervision and control, as required pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(3) and (4), 19 C.F.R. § 111.11(c), and 19 C.F.R. § 111.19(d).

Please note that 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service filed office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”


Sincerely,

Monika R. Brenner, Acting Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch