OT:RR:CTF:VS H262681 AJR
[…] Section 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. The "ultimate purchaser" of an article for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1304 is defined as "generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported." 19 CFR § 134.1(d). In this case, the ultimate purchaser of the candy is the retail buyer in the United States. You state that the packaging materials from the three scenarios need not be marked to show their country of origin pursuant to 19 CFR §134.24(d), which states:
Imported full—(1) When contents are excepted from marking. Usual disposable containers in use as such at the time of importation shall not be required to be marked to show the country of their own origin, but shall be marked to indicate the origin of their contents regardless of the fact that the contents are excepted from marking requirements under paragraph (f), (g), or (h) of § 134.32 or, in the case of a good of a NAFTA country, under paragraph (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (p), or (q) of that section.
Section 134.24(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.24(a)), states that disposable containers are the usual ordinary types of containers, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers, which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed. In this case, we are satisfied that the packaging materials used in the first and third scenario are of the type ordinarily discarded, and thus will not require a marking to show their (the packaging materials) country of origin pursuant to 19 CFR §134.24(d).