MAR-02 OT:RR:CTF:VS H262945 RSD
[…] Because both the unsprouted mung beans and the sprouted mung beans are both classified in chapter 7 of the HTSUS, the requisite tariff shift rule specified above will not be satisfied as a result of the sprouting process that will occur in the Mexico. However, there is a note which precedes the applicable change in tariff classifications for 19 C.F.R. 102.20(b) Section II Chapters 6 through 14, which provides that:

Notwithstanding the specific rules of this section, an agricultural or horticultural good grown in the territory of a county shall be treated as a good of that country even if grown from seed or bulbs, root stock, cuttings, slips or other live parts or plants imported from a foreign country.

As explained previously, we find that the sprouting of the mung beans constitutes a growing of an agricultural good.