RES-2-23 OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H263979 WRB
[…] Further, “[i]mportations of switchblade knives, except as permitted by 15 U.S.C. 1244, are importations contrary to law and are subject to forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. 1595a(c).” 19 C.F.R. § 12.97.

A “switchblade knife” is defined as “any knife having a blade which opens automatically—(1) by hand pressure applied to a button or other device in the handle of the knife, or (2) by operation of inertia, gravity, or both.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1241; see also 19 C.F.R. § 12.95(a)(1).