OT:RR:CTF:VS H270834 AJR
[…] As such, we agree with the Port and RA that there is inadequate supporting documentation to demonstrate that the innersprings were manufactured in Singapore. Therefore, we find that that AP has not provided sufficient documentation to substantiate its claims for preferential tariff treatment under the SFTA.

Proper Appraisement Method of the Imported Innersprings

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus enumerated statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1). The term “price actually paid or payable” is defined as the “total payment […] made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(4)(A). There is a rebuttable presumption that all payments made by a buyer to a seller, or a party related to a seller, are part of the price actually paid or payable. See Generra Sportswear Co. v.