OT:RR:CTF:VS H270834 AJR
[…] AP states that Parfait imported non-originating materials from China into Singapore, consisting of steel wires under chapter 72, HTSUS, and steel coils under chapter 73, HTSUS. AP states that in Singapore, Parfait used these non-originating materials to produce innersprings classified under subheading 9404.29, HTSUS. This scenario would provide the requisite change in tariff classification to yield SFTA-originating innersprings. The question here, however, is whether AP provided sufficient documentation to show that this production scenario actually took place in Singapore.

Section 10.550, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.550), indicates that a claim for preference under the SFTA, “including any statements or other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to such verification as the Center director deems necessary. In the event that the Center director is provided with insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, the Center director may deny the claim for preferential treatment.”

In this case, AP provided documentation in support of its claim for preferential tariff treatment under the SFTA. However, based on our review, AP has not provided sufficient documentation to establish that the innersprings were produced in Singapore.