OT:RR:CTF:VS H270834 AJR
[…] The question here, however, is whether AP has provided sufficient documentation to show that this production scenario actually took place in the Dominican Republic.

Section 10.616, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.616), indicates that a claim for preference under the DR-CAFTA, “including any statements or other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to such verification as the Center director deems necessary. In the event that the Center director is provided with insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, or the exporter or producer fails to consent to a verification visit, the Center director may deny the claim for preferential treatment.”

In this case, AP provided documentation in support of its claims for preferential tariff treatment under the DR-CAFTA. Based on our review, we find that AP has provided sufficient documentation to establish that the foam was produced in the Dominican Republic.